Find the cheapest bus tickets from Dublin to Galway

Easily compare and book your next trip with Busbud

Trusted by 65M+ travellers every year looking for bus and train tickets
Serving 2M+ bus and train routes in more than 80 countries
Dedicated customer service from booking to travel
TodayApr 14
from $23
TomorrowApr 15
from $23
TueApr 16
from $23
WedApr 17
from $23
ThuApr 18
from $23
FriApr 19
from $23
SatApr 20
from $23
SunApr 21
from $23

Cheap buses leaving today

One passenger / one way

4:15PM
2h30m
6:45PM
Dublin - Crampton Quay, Temple Bar
CheapestFastest
Galway - New Coach Station
Cheapest
Fastest
5:15PM
2h30m
7:45PM
Dublin - Crampton Quay, Temple Bar
2nd Cheapest
Galway - New Coach Station
2nd Cheapest
3:45PM
3h
6:45PM
Dublin - Dublin Airport Arrival Terminal 1
Galway - New Coach Station
4:45PM
3h
7:45PM
Dublin - Dublin Airport Arrival Terminal 1
Galway - New Coach Station
5:45PM
3h
8:45PM
Dublin - Dublin Airport Arrival Terminal 1
Galway - New Coach Station
Bus Dublin to Galway: Trip Overview

Bus Dublin to Galway: Trip Overview

Average Ticket Price$43
Average Bus Trip Duration3h
Number of daily buses149
Earliest bus departure12:30 AM
Distance185 km
Latest bus departure11:59 PM

Dublin to Galway Buses

Information on this bus route

Daily Buses149
Earliest and Latest Bus Departures12:30AM - 11:59PM
Minimum Price$22
Average Ticket Price$43
Minimum Trip Duration30m
Average Bus Trip Duration3h
Distance185 km
Bus companies on this routeCitylink, Aircoach
Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions on the trip Dublin - Galway

The average bus ticket price from Dublin to Galway is $43. The best way to find cheap bus tickets from Dublin to Galway is to book your tickets as early as possible. Prices tend to rise as your travel date approaches, so book in advance to secure the best prices!

The average travel time between Dublin and Galway is around 3h, although the fastest bus will take about 30m.This is the time it takes to travel the 184 km that separates the two cities.

The number of buses from Dublin to Galway can differ depending on the day of the week. On average, there are 149 on this route. Some buses run direct routes, while others have layovers. Simplify your bus trip from Dublin to Galway by comparing and selecting the bus that fits you travel style and budget on Busbud.

When taking the bus from Dublin to Galway, you can travel comfortably and safely with Citylink, Aircoach.

Buses travelling between Dublin and Galway leave from Dublin Airport or Heuston Bus Station and arrive at New Coach Station, Eireann Station.

Find cheapest prices for buses

Find cheapest prices for buses

Price is for a one-way ticket for one passenger and based on past searches.

Best price found
04-12
$29
04-13
$29
Today
$29
04-15
$29
04-16
$23
04-17
$29
04-18
$29
04-19
$29
The cheapest trip from Dublin to Galway was searched and found on Apr 16, 2024 with a price of $23

To save money and be sure you have the best seat, it's a good idea to buy your bus tickets from Dublin to Galway, as early as possible.

You can expect to pay from $23 to $71 for a bus ticket from Dublin to Galway based on the last 2 days. You can expect to find the cheapest price for the trip at $23 which is on 2024-04-16.

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

Meet and talk to locals at the bus stations while travelling from Dublin to Galway.There is no better way to get inside travel information while exploring a new city than to go straight to its people.

From miles long of beauteous natural landscapes to impressive man-crafted sights, you’re bound to be in for a visual treat on your bus trip from Dublin to Galway.

Taking the bus creates the smallest carbon footprint compared to other modes of transport. Not to mention that buses will allow you to discover scenic gems from Dublin to Galway that are otherwise impossible to come by with a plane.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from Dublin to Galway while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

The Superbus, created by a Dutch engineer is the world's fastest bus with 250 km/h. Too bad it's only a prototype for now.

Did you know some bus companies in Germany offer to their passenger low-costs snacks and regional beer based on their destination? Prosit!

The bus driver with the longest career in the world drove more than 2,000,000 miles and is a happy World Record holder.

Will you be returning to Dublin by bus?

Bus from Galway to Dublin

Why choose Busbud?

The Best Way To Book Bus and Train Tickets

Busbud makes bus travel easy. We help travellers find a bus, plot routes, and book intercity bus tickets all over the world. Use Busbud to book your trip online, in your own language and currency, wherever you are. With Busbud, you can buy tickets with confidence. We ensure that you make the most out of your bus trip by partnering up with reliable bus companies from all around the world such as Greyhound, Eurolines, ALSA, OUIBUS (BlaBlaBus), National Express and many others.

Popular airport transfers