Find cheap bus tickets from Bari to Matera

Easily compare and book your next trip with Busbud

Trusted by 65M+ travelers every year looking for bus and train tickets
Serving 2M+ bus and train routes in more than 80 countries
Dedicated customer service from booking to travel
TodayFeb 29
from $9
TomorrowMar 1
from $9
SatMar 2
from $9
SunMar 3
from $9
MonMar 4
from $9
TueMar 5
WedMar 6
ThuMar 7

Cheap buses leaving today

One passenger / one way

5:30PM
1h5m
6:35PM
Bari - Bari (Via Capruzzi)
Cheapest
Matera - Via Don Luigi Sturzo
Cheapest
7:40AM
1h10m
8:50AM
Bari - Bari Centrale
2nd Cheapest
Matera - Via Don Luigi Sturzo
2nd Cheapest
10:45PM
1h
11:45PM
Bari - Bari Central Train Station (Via Capruzzi)
Fastest
Matera - Via Don Luigi Sturzo
Fastest
5:50PM
1h5m
6:55PM
Bari - Porto
Matera - Via Don Luigi Sturzo
7:30AM
1h5m
8:35AM
Bari - Bari Central Train Station (Via Capruzzi)
Matera - Via Don Luigi Sturzo
Bus Bari to Matera: Trip Overview

Bus Bari to Matera: Trip Overview

Average ticket price$13
Average bus trip duration1h 5m
Number of daily buses8
Earliest bus departure12:15 AM
Distance34 miles (54 km)
Latest bus departure10:45 PM

Bari to Matera Buses

Information on this bus route

Daily Buses8
Earliest and Latest Bus Departures12:15AM - 10:45PM
Minimum Price$3
Average Ticket Price$13
Minimum Trip Duration55m
Average Bus Trip Duration1h5m
Distance34 miles (54 km)
Bus Companies on This RouteMiccolis S.P.A., MarinoBus, FlixBus, Itabus
Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions for your trip Bari - Matera

The bus is the best choice to get to Matera without a car. The bus trip is an affordable, safe and convenient way to travel between the two cities. Taking a ride with other travelers through carpool services is an additional option to consider.

The travel time from Bari to Matera is about 1h 5m, although the fastest bus will take 55m, on average. This is the time it takes to travel the 34 miles (54 km) that separate the two cities.

About 34 miles (54 km) separate Bari and Matera.

You can choose from 8 travel times and travel with Miccolis S. P. A. MarinoBus and FlixBus. The number of buses from Bari to Matera can differ depending on the day of the week. Want to make your bus journey from Bari to Matera as smooth as possible? Busbud has got you covered! Browse schedules, pick the perfect bus for your travel style and budget - all in one place.

The bus service has you covered with departures starting at 12:15 AM and ending at 10:45 PM.

The majority of buses traveling from Bari to Matera start their journey at Centrale and wind up at Via Don Luigi Sturzo. These are the main departure and arrival locations on this route, there are other pick-up and drop-off locations that could make it easier for you to reach your destination.

You can save a lot of money on your trip from Bari to Matera by choosing to travel by bus. The lowest price for the bus on this route is $5.

The average price of a one-way ticket from Bari to Matera is $13. In the last 30 days, the prices ranged from $5 to $28, so it's good to do your research before booking.

Yes, it's possible to take a day trip from Bari to Matera! The total travel time for the round-trip is about 1h 50m. So you'll have plenty of time to discover Matera before making your way back to Bari.

Find cheapest prices for buses

Find cheapest prices for buses

Price is for a one-way ticket for one passenger and based on past searches.

Best price found
02/27
$13
02/28
$10
Today
$9
03/01
$9
03/02
$9
03/03
$9
03/04
$9
03/05
$6
The cheapest trip from Bari to Matera was searched and found on Mar 5, 2024 with a price of $6

To save money and be sure you have the best seat, it's a good idea to buy your bus tickets from Bari to Matera, as early as possible.

You can expect to pay from $6 to $23 for a bus ticket from Bari to Matera based on the last 2 days. You can expect to find the cheapest price for the trip at $6 which is on 2024-03-05.

Usually MSPA, ITAB will charge you higher prices for tickets closer to the departure date. To find the best prices, you should be flexible on your date of travel.

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

Meet and talk to locals at the bus stations while traveling from Bari to Matera.There is no better way to get inside travel information while exploring a new city than to go straight to its people.

Much more than a mere vehicle taking you from Bari to Matera, riding the bus will expose you to some of the most stunning panoramas while enroute to your final bus stop.

Buses have one of the smallest carbon footprints of motorized transport modes. A bus going from Bari to Matera will emit less CO2 than a car or an airplane.

Create your own real life musical score by curating a personalized bus travel playlist - the perfect accompaniment to your bus ride from Bari to Matera.

Did you know?

Did you know some bus companies in Germany offer to their passenger low-costs snacks and regional beer based on their destination? Prosit!

The word 'bus' is an abbreviation of 'omnibus" which means 'for all' in Latin as buses were meant to be transportation for everybody.

It takes 27 hours to go by bus from Lima to Cusco, one of the craziest bus trips on the world. This route is used daily by locals and backpackers.

Will you be returning to Bari by bus?

Bus from Matera to Bari

Why choose Busbud?

The Best Way To Book Bus and Train Tickets

Busbud helps you easily search, compare and book intercity bus tickets on a worldwide scale with our comprehensive list of bus routes and schedules. With Busbud, wherever you go, you have a worldwide bus station within reach and available in your own language and currency. With Busbud, you can buy tickets with confidence. We ensure that you make the most out of your bus trip by partnering up with reliable bus companies from all around the world such as Greyhound, Eurolines, ALSA, OUIBUS (BlaBlaBus), National Express and many others.