Find cheap bus tickets from Cork to Dublin

Easily compare and book your next trip with Busbud

Trusted by 65M+ travelers every year looking for bus and train tickets
Serving 2M+ bus and train routes in more than 80 countries
Dedicated customer service from booking to travel
TomorrowFeb 28
from $17
ThuFeb 29
from $17
FriMar 1
from $17
SatMar 2
from $17
SunMar 3
from $17
MonMar 4
from $17
TueMar 5
from $17
WedMar 6

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow

One passenger / one way

9:00AM
3h
12:00PM
Cork - Glanmire Road, opposite Moody’s Café/Bar.
Cheapest
Dublin - Dublin City Centre (Bachelor’s Walk)
Cheapest
1:00PM
3h
4:00PM
Cork - Glanmire Road, opposite Moody’s Café/Bar.
2nd Cheapest
Dublin - Dublin City Centre (Bachelor’s Walk)
2nd Cheapest
1:00AM
3h
4:00AM
Cork - Glanmire Road, opposite Moody’s Café/Bar.
Fastest
Dublin - Dublin Airport T2 (DUB)
Fastest
2:00AM
3h
5:00AM
Cork - Glanmire Road, opposite Moody’s Café/Bar.
Dublin - Dublin Airport T2 (DUB)
4:40PM
5h48m
10:28PM
Cork - Cork Bus Station Clontarf
Dublin - Dublin, Eden Quay
Bus Cork to Dublin: Trip Overview

Bus Cork to Dublin: Trip Overview

Average ticket price$24
Average bus trip duration3h 30m
Number of daily buses93
Earliest bus departure1:00 AM
Distance136 miles (218 km)
Latest bus departure11:00 PM

Cork to Dublin Buses

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions for your trip Cork - Dublin

The bus is the best choice to get to Dublin without a car. Traveling by bus offers a budget-friendly, secure, and easy way to go between the two cities. You also have the option of using carpooling services.

The travel time from Cork to Dublin is about 3h 30m, although the minimum time it takes to get there is 2h with the fastest bus. This is the time it takes to travel the 135 miles (218 km) that separate the two cities.

About 135 miles (218 km) separate Cork and Dublin.

You can choose from 93 travel times and travel with Aircoach. The number of buses operating from Cork to Dublin may change based on the day of the week. Simplify your trip from Cork to Dublin by checking the schedules and selecting the bus that fits your travel needs and budget on Busbud.

The bus service has you covered with departures starting at 1:00 AM and ending at 11:00 PM.

The majority of buses traveling from Cork to Dublin start their journey at Cork Airport and wind up at Dublin Airport. These are the main pick-up and drop-off locations on this route, but you can also find other options that could better fit your plans.

If you want the cheapest way to travel this route, take the bus. The lowest tickets for this trip cost as little as $19.

The average price of a one-way ticket from Cork to Dublin is $24. Over the last 30 days, the prices ranged between $19 and $59, so make sure to compare them to get the best option.

Yes, it's possible to take a day trip from Cork to Dublin! The total time it takes to make a round-trip between Cork and Dublin is about 4h. So you'll have enough time to visit Dublin before returning to Cork in the evening.

Once in Dublin, you can start exploring the city and discover its surroundings. The top sights and things to do are Kilmainham Gaol, Wicklow Mountains National Park, Boyne Valley, Iveagh Gardens and The National Gallery.

Find cheapest prices for buses

Find cheapest prices for buses

Price is for a one-way ticket for one passenger and based on past searches.

Best price found
02/25
$20
02/26
$17
Today
$17
02/28
$17
02/29
$17
03/01
$17
03/02
$17
03/03
$17
The cheapest trip from Cork to Dublin was searched and found on Feb 28, 2024 with a price of $17

To save money and be sure you have the best seat, it's a good idea to buy your bus tickets from Cork to Dublin, as early as possible.

You can expect to pay from $17 to $57 for a bus ticket from Cork to Dublin based on the last 2 days. You can expect to find the cheapest price for the trip at $17 which is on 2024-02-28.

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

Meet and talk to locals at the bus stations while traveling from Cork to Dublin.There is no better way to get inside travel information while exploring a new city than to go straight to its people.

Start sightseeing the minute your bus leaves the station. If you're on the night bus from Cork to Dublin, get comfy and count the stars.

Taking the bus creates the smallest carbon footprint compared to other modes of transport. Not to mention that buses will allow you to discover scenic gems from Cork to Dublin that are otherwise impossible to come by with a plane.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from Cork to Dublin while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

Did you know some bus companies in Germany offer to their passenger low-costs snacks and regional beer based on their destination? Prosit!

Did you know there are on average 4,400 intercity bus departures every day in the US only? This number has been growing for 9 years in a row, yay!

One of the longest bus route in the world goes all the way from Ontario to Alberta in Canada (with the same bus). This trip is 3,435 km or 2,135 miles long and the price is a bit under $100.

Will you be returning to Cork by bus?

Bus from Dublin to Cork

Why choose Busbud?

The Best Way To Book Bus and Train Tickets

Busbud.com makes it easy for you to find, compare and book city-to-city bus tickets, all over the world. We save you the extra trip to the bus station. With Busbud, wherever you go, you have a worldwide bus station within reach and available in your own language and currency. With Busbud, you can buy tickets with confidence. We ensure that you make the most out of your bus trip by partnering up with reliable bus companies from all around the world such as Greyhound, Eurolines, ALSA, OUIBUS (BlaBlaBus), National Express and many others.

Popular airport transfers