Find the cheapest bus tickets from Vienna to Budapest

Easily search and book your next trip with Busbud

Cheap buses leaving today
One passenger / one way

9:05 PM11:55 PM
$8
Stadion CenterKönyves Kálmán
9:05 PM
Stadion Center
11:55 PM
Könyves Kálmán
Arda Tur
$8
6:30 PM10:05 PM
$10
HbfKönyves Kálmán
6:30 PM
Hbf
10:05 PM
Könyves Kálmán
FlixBus
$10
4:30 PM8:30 PM
$18
VIE AirportNépliget
4:30 PM
VIE Airport
8:30 PM
Népliget
Slovak Lines
$18
5:25 PM8:10 PM
$22
HbfSzent Gellért-templom
5:25 PM
Hbf
8:10 PM
Szent Gellért-templom
RegioJet
$22
6:30 PM7:15 PM
$128
HbfNépliget
6:30 PM
Hbf
7:15 PM
Népliget
Karat-S
$128
9:05 PM11:55 PM
$8
Stadion CenterKönyves Kálmán
9:05 PM
Stadion Center
11:55 PM
Könyves Kálmán
Arda Tur
$8

Bus Vienna to Budapest: Trip Overview

64
Daily Buses
3:20 AM - 11:59 PM
Departure Time
$11
Average Price
Average Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for Vienna - Budapest

3.4 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travelers who booked a bus ticket from Vienna to Budapest

Ratings and Reviews (3)


Laura G.August 20, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Great service, films, hot drinks and big seats- best bus I have travelled on

Grace Piga G.July 20, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Bus arrives at the station at 9am, 25 minutes early! The friendly and very professional lady steward and the driver checked us out 10 minutes before departure time. We departed the station at the exact time and arrived in Budapest at the exact arrival time. During the journey the friendly lady steward named Ivana offered headsets, hot drinks to everyone! Her voice as she announced is gentle and kind. She also speaks very good English. Thanks so much RegioJet.

Christina D.July 5, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 5 | 

Had a pleasant journey to Budapest. Bus was nearly punctual. Very recommended.

Vienna to Budapest Route Map

Vienna to Budapest Buses

Busbud shows you the best bus ticket fares and bus schedules so you can easily plan and book a trip by bus from Vienna to Budapest.

We make it our job to connect you with the most dependable bus companies that cover bus service from Vienna to Budapest.

Discover how much the bus trip from Vienna to Budapest will cost you. Use our filters and sorting features to find the cheapest bus tickets or luxury buses.

Bus Companies

Bus service from Vienna to Budapest are provided by FlixBus, Karat-S, Eurolines, Arda Tur, RegioJet, Eurobus and Slovak Lines.

Stations & Stops

Buses leaving from Vienna to Budapest will depart from Stadion Center, Hauptbahnhof, VIE Airport, VIE Airport, Erdberg, Belvedere, Belvedere, Children of Bodom, Hauptbahnhof or Hauptbahnhof.

A bus ride to Budapest will drop you off at Kelenföld, Népliget, Budapest, Népliget, Népliget, BUD Airport, BUD Airport, Déli, Kelenföld or Kelenföld.

Daily Buses64
Departure Time3:20 AM - 11:59 PM
Average Price
$11
Average Trip Duration
Bus Companies on This RouteFlixBus, Karat-S, Eurolines France, Arda Tur, RegioJet, Euro Bus, Slovak Lines, RegioJet

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from Vienna to Budapest but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

From miles long of beauteous natural landscapes to impressive man-crafted sights, you’re bound to be in for a visual treat on your bus trip from Vienna to Budapest.

Buses have the smallest carbon footprint of all motorized transport modes. A bus going from Vienna to Budapest will emit half the CO2 emitted by a train, and radically less than a car or an airplane.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from Vienna to Budapest while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

9.2% of ground transportation in Europe is done by bus versus 7.4% by train.

One of the longest bus route in the world goes all the way from Ontario to Alberta in Canada (with the same bus). This trip is 3,435 km or 2,135 miles long and the price is a bit under $100.

It takes 27 hours to go by bus from Lima to Cusco, one of the craziest bus trips on the world. This route is used daily by locals and backpackers.

Will you be returning to Vienna by bus?

If you are looking for the return bus journey, check out buses from Budapest to Vienna.

Popular Buses Connecting Vienna

Popular Buses Connecting Budapest

Popular routes in this country

About Busbud

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud helps you easily search, compare and book intercity bus tickets on a worldwide scale with our comprehensive list of bus routes and schedules. Use Busbud to book your trip online, in your own language and currency, wherever you are. Busbud prides itself on its worldwide partnerships. We make it possible for you to buy tickets with its large network of trustworthy bus partners like Greyhound, Megabus, Eurolines, ALSA, iDBUS, National Express and many others.

Why Busbud?

  • Super Fast
  • The Most Options
  • Friendly Crew