Find the cheapest bus tickets from Canmore to Calgary

Easily compare and book your next trip with Busbud

Trusted by 65M+ travellers every year looking for bus and train tickets
Serving 2M+ bus and train routes in more than 80 countries
Dedicated customer service from booking to travel
FriFeb 23
from $45
SatFeb 24
from $45
SunFeb 25
from $45
MonFeb 26
from $45
TueFeb 27
from $45
WedFeb 28
ThuFeb 29
FriMar 1

Cheap buses leaving Friday

One passenger / one way

10:00PM
1h
11:00PM
Canmore - Northwinds Hotel, Canmore
Cheapest
Calgary - Crowfoot LRT Station
Cheapest
10:00PM
1h30m
11:30PM
Canmore - Northwinds Hotel, Canmore
2nd Cheapest
Calgary - Calgary International Airport (YYC), Arrivals
2nd Cheapest
5:20AM
1h
6:20AM
Canmore - Northwinds Hotel
Fastest
Calgary - Westbrook Mall (btwn Entrance 5-6)
Fastest
9:55PM
1h
10:55PM
Canmore - Northwinds Hotel
Calgary - Westbrook Mall (btwn Entrance 5-6)
12:00PM
1h
1:00PM
Canmore - Northwinds Hotel, Canmore
Calgary - Crowfoot LRT Station
Bus Canmore to Calgary: Trip Overview

Bus Canmore to Calgary: Trip Overview

Average Ticket Price$62
Average Bus Trip Duration1h 20m
Number of daily buses44
Earliest bus departure5:20 AM
Distance80 km
Latest bus departure11:05 PM

Canmore to Calgary Buses

Information on this bus route

Daily Buses44
Earliest and Latest Bus Departures5:20AM - 11:05PM
Minimum Price$48
Average Ticket Price$62
Minimum Trip Duration1h
Average Bus Trip Duration1h20m
Distance80 km
Bus companies on this routeVivo Green, RTB Tours & Shuttles, Rider Express, The Canada Bus
Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions on the trip Canmore - Calgary

The average bus ticket price from Canmore to Calgary is $62. The best way to find cheap bus tickets from Canmore to Calgary is to book your tickets as early as possible. Prices tend to rise as your travel date approaches, so book in advance to secure the best prices!

The average travel time between Canmore and Calgary is around 1h 20m, although the fastest bus will take about 1h.This is the time it takes to travel the 89 km that separates the two cities.

The number of buses from Canmore to Calgary can differ depending on the day of the week. On average, there are 44 on this route. Some buses run direct routes, while others have layovers. Simplify your bus trip from Canmore to Calgary by comparing and selecting the bus that fits you travel style and budget on Busbud.

When taking the bus from Canmore to Calgary, you can travel comfortably and safely with Vivo Green, RTB Tours & Shuttles, Rider Express.

Find cheapest prices for buses

Find cheapest prices for buses

Price is for a one-way ticket for one passenger and based on past searches.

Best price found
02-20
$51
Today
$51
02-22
$48
02-23
$48
02-24
$48
02-25
$48
02-26
$48
02-27
$48
The cheapest trip from Canmore to Calgary was searched and found on Feb 27, 2024 with a price of $48

To save money and be sure you have the best seat, it's a good idea to buy your bus tickets from Canmore to Calgary, as early as possible.

You can expect to pay from $48 to $62 for a bus ticket from Canmore to Calgary based on the last 1 days. You can expect to find the cheapest price for the trip at $48 which is on 2024-02-27.

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from Canmore to Calgary but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

Start sightseeing the minute your bus leaves the station. If you're on the night bus from Canmore to Calgary, get comfy and count the stars.

Buses have one of the smallest carbon footprints of motorized transport modes. A bus going from Canmore to Calgary will emit less CO2 than a car or an airplane.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from Canmore to Calgary while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

The word 'bus' is an abbreviation of 'omnibus" which means 'for all' in Latin as buses were meant to be transportation for everybody.

Did you know that 80% of the buses in North America are equipped with WiFi and power outlets ? And 60% of bus travellers have used their electronic device on board during 2014.

It takes 27 hours to go by bus from Lima to Cusco, one of the craziest bus trips on the world. This route is used daily by locals and backpackers.

Will you be returning to Canmore by bus?

Bus from Calgary to Canmore

Why choose Busbud?

The Best Way To Book Bus and Train Tickets

Busbud.com makes it easy for you to find, compare and book city-to-city bus tickets, all over the world. We save you the extra trip to the bus station. Use Busbud to book your trip online, in your own language and currency, wherever you are. With Busbud, you can buy tickets with confidence. We ensure that you make the most out of your bus trip by partnering up with reliable bus companies from all around the world such as Greyhound, Eurolines, ALSA, OUIBUS (BlaBlaBus), National Express and many others.