Find a Bus from New York to Boston

Bus from Boston to New York

Cheap buses leaving today
One passenger / one way

8:00 AM12:30 PM
$33
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
8:00 AM
36th St & 7th Ave
12:30 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$33CAD
4:45 AM12:10 PM
$35
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
4:45 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
12:10 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$35CAD
9:30 AM1:50 PM
$35
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
9:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
1:50 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$35CAD
1:00 PM6:40 PM
$74
Port Authority Bus TerminalLogan Airport (BOS)
Bonanza / Peter Pan
1:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
6:40 PM
Logan Airport (BOS)
$74CAD
9:15 AM1:30 PM
$33
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
9:15 AM
36th St & 7th Ave
1:30 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$33CAD
8:00 AM12:30 PM
$33
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
8:00 AM
36th St & 7th Ave
12:30 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$33CAD

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow
One passenger / one way

4:00 PM8:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
4:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
10:00 PM2:15 AM
$19
George Washington Bridge Bus StationSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
10:00 PM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
2:15 AM
South Station Bus Terminal
$19CAD
1:45 PM6:00 PM
$22
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
1:45 PM
36th St & 7th Ave
6:00 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$22CAD
11:30 AM4:40 PM
$64
Port Authority Bus TerminalLogan Airport (BOS)
Bonanza / Peter Pan
11:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:40 PM
Logan Airport (BOS)
$64CAD
10:30 AM3:35 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
10:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:35 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
4:00 PM8:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
4:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD

Cheap buses leaving Tuesday
One passenger / one way

7:00 PM11:15 PM
$18
George Washington Bridge Bus StationSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
7:00 PM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
11:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
6:00 PM10:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
6:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
10:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
4:00 PM8:15 PM
$19
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
4:00 PM
36th St & 7th Ave
8:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$19CAD
1:00 PM6:40 PM
$61
Port Authority Bus TerminalLogan Airport (BOS)
Bonanza / Peter Pan
1:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
6:40 PM
Logan Airport (BOS)
$61CAD
7:45 PM11:59 PM
$18
George Washington Bridge Bus StationSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
7:45 PM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
11:59 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
7:00 PM11:15 PM
$18
George Washington Bridge Bus StationSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
7:00 PM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
11:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD

Cheap buses leaving Wednesday
One passenger / one way

6:00 PM10:30 PM
$14
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
6:00 PM
36th St & 7th Ave
10:30 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$14CAD
7:30 PM12:05 AM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
7:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
12:05 AM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
6:00 PM10:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
6:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
10:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
11:30 AM4:40 PM
$61
Port Authority Bus TerminalLogan Airport (BOS)
Bonanza / Peter Pan
11:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:40 PM
Logan Airport (BOS)
$61CAD
7:45 PM11:59 PM
$18
George Washington Bridge Bus StationSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
7:45 PM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
11:59 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
6:00 PM10:30 PM
$14
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
6:00 PM
36th St & 7th Ave
10:30 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$14CAD

Cheap buses leaving Thursday
One passenger / one way

6:00 PM10:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
6:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
10:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
9:15 AM1:30 PM
$19
36th St & 7th AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
9:15 AM
36th St & 7th Ave
1:30 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$19CAD
9:45 AM2:00 PM
$20
George Washington Bridge Bus StationSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
9:45 AM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
2:00 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$20CAD
11:30 AM4:40 PM
$61
Port Authority Bus TerminalLogan Airport (BOS)
Bonanza / Peter Pan
11:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:40 PM
Logan Airport (BOS)
$61CAD
10:30 AM3:35 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
10:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:35 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
6:00 PM10:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
6:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
10:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD

Cheap buses leaving Friday
One passenger / one way

8:00 AM12:15 PM
$20
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
8:00 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
12:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$20CAD
12:00 PM4:30 PM
$22
39th St & 1st AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
12:00 PM
39th St & 1st Ave
4:30 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$22CAD
12:30 PM5:05 PM
$45
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
12:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
5:05 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$45CAD
9:30 PM8:10 AM
$67
Port Authority Bus TerminalLogan Airport (BOS)
Bonanza / Peter Pan
9:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:10 AM
Logan Airport (BOS)
$67CAD
8:00 AM12:15 PM
$22
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
8:00 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
12:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$22CAD
8:00 AM12:15 PM
$20
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
8:00 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
12:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$20CAD

Cheap buses leaving Saturday
One passenger / one way

6:00 PM10:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
6:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
10:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
7:30 PM12:05 AM
$22
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Greyhound
7:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
12:05 AM
South Station Bus Terminal
$22CAD
7:00 AM11:30 AM
$30
39th St & 1st AveSouth Station Bus Terminal
BoltBus
7:00 AM
39th St & 1st Ave
11:30 AM
South Station Bus Terminal
$30CAD
11:30 AM4:40 PM
$60
Port Authority Bus TerminalLogan Airport (BOS)
Bonanza / Peter Pan
11:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:40 PM
Logan Airport (BOS)
$60CAD
12:01 PM4:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
12:01 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD
6:00 PM10:15 PM
$18
Port Authority Bus TerminalSouth Station Bus Terminal
Peter Pan
6:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
10:15 PM
South Station Bus Terminal
$18CAD

Bus New York to Boston: Trip Overview

69
Daily Buses
12:15 AM - 10:30 PM
Departure Time
$30
Average Price
Average Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for New York - Boston

3.7 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travelers who booked a bus ticket from New York to Boston

Ratings and Reviews (30)


Madison H.June 20, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Waited 2.5 hours for my bus

Lirette A.June 20, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 4 | 

This is my first time riding this bus. Terrible, I want a refund.

Edwin F.June 20, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Very Good

Theo R.June 18, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Bus was 2 hours late. Minimal help from staff. I was told I could get a refund but was never told how

Myriam K.June 17, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 4 | 

Very satisfied

New York to Boston Buses

Busbud shows you the best bus ticket fares and bus schedules so you can easily plan and book a trip by bus from New York to Boston.

We make it our job to connect you with the most dependable bus companies that cover bus service from New York to Boston.

From cheap bus tickets to more luxurious buses traveling from New York to Boston, we offer a wide range of bus services to best suit your needs depending on how much your budget is.

Bus Companies

Bus service from New York to Boston are provided by Bonanza / Peter Pan, Go Buses, OurBus, Greyhound, BoltBus and Peter Pan.

Stations & Stops

Buses leaving from New York to Boston will depart from 122 Allen St. at Delancy, 31st St & 8th Ave, Bedford Ave & Sullivan Pl, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Broadway & Chambers St, Broadway & Reade, 36th St & 7th Ave, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Port Authority Bus Terminal, 42nd St & 7th Ave, 33rd St & 7th Ave, 51 Madison Ave, 30th St & 9th Ave, 31st St & 8th Ave, 39th St & 1st Ave, 34th St & 9th Ave, Canal St & 6th Ave, 31st St & 5th Ave, 26th St & Park Ave, 36th St & 7th Ave, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Port Authority Bus Terminal, 33rd St & 11th Ave, 26th St & Park Ave, 36th St & 11th Ave, 34th St & 7th Ave, 37th St & 7th Ave, Clifton SIR Station, George Washington Bridge Bus Station, Brooklyn, 375 Hamilton Ave or W 34th St.

A bus ride to Boston will drop you off at South Station Bus Terminal, Copley Square, Alewife Station, Riverside Station or Logan Airport (BOS).

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from New York to Boston but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

From miles long of beauteous natural landscapes to impressive man-crafted sights, you’re bound to be in for a visual treat on your bus trip from New York to Boston.

Taking the bus creates the smallest carbon footprint compared to other modes of transport. Not to mention that buses will allow you to discover scenic gems from New York to Boston that are otherwise impossible to come by with a plane.

Make a music playlist for your bus ride from New York to Boston, and enjoy the scenery to tunes from your own personal soundtrack.

Did you know?

The average number of passengers on a coach bus is 32 meaning that a bus could replace a minimum of at least 30 cars!

The bus driver with the longest career in the world drove more than 2,000,000 miles and is a happy World Record holder.

One of the longest bus route in the world goes all the way from Ontario to Alberta in Canada (with the same bus). This trip is 3,435 km or 2,135 miles long and the price is a bit under $100.

Popular Buses Connecting New York

Popular Buses Connecting Boston

Popular routes in this country

About Busbud

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud helps you easily search, compare and book intercity bus tickets on a worlwide scale with our comprehensive list of bus routes and schedules. Use Busbud to book your trip online, in your own language and currency, wherever you are. With Busbud, you can buy tickets with confidence. We ensure that you make the most out of your bus trip by partnering up with reliable bus companies from all around the world such as Greyhound, Megabus, Eurolines, ALSA, iDBUS, National Express and many others.

Why Busbud?

  • Super Fast
  • The Most Options
  • Friendly Crew