Find the cheapest bus tickets from Los Angeles, CA to San Diego, CA

Easily search and book your next trip with Busbud

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow
One passenger / one way

2:00 pm5:55 pm
$15
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
2:00 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
5:55 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$15
3:05 am5:25 am
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
3:05 am
Downtown Tufesa Station
5:25 am
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
8:10 am11:55 am
$16
Union StationGreyhound Station
8:10 am
Union Station
11:55 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$16
1:25 pm4:00 pm
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
1:25 pm
Downtown Tufesa Station
4:00 pm
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
12:40 pm5:55 pm
$16
North Hollywood Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
12:40 pm
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:55 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$16
2:00 pm5:55 pm
$15
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
2:00 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
5:55 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$15

Cheap buses leaving Saturday
One passenger / one way

5:20 pm9:55 pm
$13
North Hollywood Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:20 pm
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
9:55 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$13
3:05 am5:25 am
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
3:05 am
Downtown Tufesa Station
5:25 am
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
5:15 pm8:20 pm
$14
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:15 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
8:20 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$14
1:25 pm4:00 pm
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
1:25 pm
Downtown Tufesa Station
4:00 pm
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
4:00 pm7:05 pm
$14
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
4:00 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
7:05 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$14
5:20 pm9:55 pm
$13
North Hollywood Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:20 pm
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
9:55 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$13

Cheap buses leaving Sunday
One passenger / one way

5:30 am8:40 am
$14
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:30 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
8:40 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$14
3:05 am5:25 am
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
3:05 am
Downtown Tufesa Station
5:25 am
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
4:15 am6:45 am
$14
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
4:15 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
6:45 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$14
1:25 pm4:00 pm
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
1:25 pm
Downtown Tufesa Station
4:00 pm
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
5:15 pm8:20 pm
$16
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:15 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
8:20 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$16
5:30 am8:40 am
$14
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:30 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
8:40 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$14

Cheap buses leaving Monday
One passenger / one way

10:00 am1:35 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
10:00 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
1:35 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
3:05 am5:25 am
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
3:05 am
Downtown Tufesa Station
5:25 am
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
9:15 am11:55 am
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
9:15 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
11:55 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
1:25 pm4:00 pm
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
1:25 pm
Downtown Tufesa Station
4:00 pm
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
7:00 am10:00 am
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
7:00 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
10:00 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
10:00 am1:35 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
10:00 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
1:35 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11

Cheap buses leaving Tuesday
One passenger / one way

1:10 pm4:00 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
1:10 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
4:00 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
3:05 am5:25 am
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
3:05 am
Downtown Tufesa Station
5:25 am
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
12:40 pm5:55 pm
$11
North Hollywood Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
12:40 pm
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:55 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
1:25 pm4:00 pm
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
1:25 pm
Downtown Tufesa Station
4:00 pm
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
4:00 pm7:05 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
4:00 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
7:05 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
1:10 pm4:00 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
1:10 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
4:00 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11

Cheap buses leaving Wednesday
One passenger / one way

1:00 am4:55 am
$10
Union StationGreyhound Station
1:00 am
Union Station
4:55 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10
3:05 am5:25 am
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
3:05 am
Downtown Tufesa Station
5:25 am
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
10:15 pm1:45 am
$10
Union StationGreyhound Station
10:15 pm
Union Station
1:45 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10
1:25 pm4:00 pm
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
1:25 pm
Downtown Tufesa Station
4:00 pm
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
7:20 pm9:55 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
7:20 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
9:55 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
1:00 am4:55 am
$10
Union StationGreyhound Station
1:00 am
Union Station
4:55 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10

Cheap buses leaving Thursday
One passenger / one way

5:30 am8:40 am
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:30 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
8:40 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
3:05 am5:25 am
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
3:05 am
Downtown Tufesa Station
5:25 am
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
5:15 pm8:20 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:15 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
8:20 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
1:25 pm4:00 pm
$25
Downtown Tufesa StationSan Ysidro McDonald's
1:25 pm
Downtown Tufesa Station
4:00 pm
San Ysidro McDonald's
Tufesa
$25
4:00 pm7:05 pm
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
4:00 pm
Downtown Greyhound Station
7:05 pm
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11
5:30 am8:40 am
$11
Downtown Greyhound StationGreyhound Station
5:30 am
Downtown Greyhound Station
8:40 am
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11

Bus Los Angeles to San Diego: Trip Overview

26
Daily Buses
1:00 am - 11:15 pm
Departure Time
$16
Average Price
Average Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for Los Angeles - San Diego

3.4 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travelers who booked a bus ticket from Los Angeles to San Diego

Ratings and Reviews (49)


Cody S.March 26, 2019 | Staff: 1 | 

Will never ride with Greyhound again. Always late

Ridhivik K.March 13, 2019 | Staff: 4 | 

Good service

Daisuke M.March 11, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

Very good

Prima S.February 26, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

Keep good service

Javiera G.January 17, 2019 | Staff: 1 | 

So late

Atila R.December 26, 2018 | Staff: 4 | 

Very good, except one and other employers who were kinda rude. But wasnt something really big, the worst issue was some passengers who were watching netflix or playing videogames with high sound.

Marielena O.September 28, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Horrible!!! Completely off schedule. Made us change buses and we got to San Diego after 4.5 hours

Patrick B.September 23, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Bus had delay, missed the second bus. I had to wait very long... also wifi in the bus was unusable.

Elayne G.September 14, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 4 | 

The bus was very late. The drive was excellent.

Carmen H.September 4, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Well our first bus was running 15 min late, so we had to uber to the next station as the next bus would not wait for us.

Karim Michel A.July 6, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 4 | 

The staff at the reception was really cold and not friendly

Sandros A.July 5, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

My bag was either misplaced or stolen off the bus and no one has contacted me or given me any direction in either retrieving my bag or giving me some type of documentation to state that my bag hasn’t been handled correctly and isn’t in my possession so that I can give it to my insurance company.

Jose Luis S.July 2, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 2 | 

The staff is not that friendly, we departed with almost 30 min. of delay and a trip of 3 hours turned out to 5! The bus is old, dirty and very neglected. Even in my hometown in a third world country, touristic buses are much better.

Odgiiv J.June 28, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Good and cheap service!

Kayla H.June 11, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 3 | 

The airconditioning used throughout the bus was freezing even with our vents closed

Kalee W.May 21, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 2 | 

Chaos in LA. Bus was delayed an hour and a half and no one had a clue.

Brian H.May 16, 2018 | Timeliness: 4 | Staff: 4 | 

The bus was dirty and smelled of urine.

Nicolino N.May 6, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 4 | 

Good cheap tickets nice bus no noproblems wofi didn't work

Katarina K.April 1, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

BusBud is the worst company and Greyhound also

Phillip D.March 10, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

I am impressedby Greyhound.My last Greyhound experience was prior to 1985. Greyhound has improved immensely.

Lawrence P.January 9, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 4 | 

Great service

Mengshi Q.January 3, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 4 | 

change bus is a bit terrible

Mark I.December 31, 2017 | Timeliness: 2 | Staff: 3 | 

It was ok. The bus was an hour late.

Devaughn T.December 31, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 3 | 

The bus was late. On top of that we missed our first bus not because we were late but because the staff gave our seats away so the bus was full. Also some of the staff was rude but the driver was nice herself.

Julia T.November 4, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 3 | 

The bus broke down and we were waiting on the side of the rode for two hours. Poor communication. I'd like a reimbursement.

Shailesh S.November 3, 2017 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 2 | 

Ur Charging points were not working in the Bus & also the wifi was not working very disappointing. The cleanliness was also not upto the mark

George P.October 4, 2017 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

great ride

Beverly C.September 15, 2017 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 5 | 

The bus was late

Brice M.September 16, 2017 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Change The Bus is To Old 👵

Clemens B.September 9, 2017 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 5 | 

There were chewing gum on the seats, seatbelts and toilet door didn't close. So when the bus turns the door slapped

Los Angeles to San Diego Buses

With Busbud, comparing and booking tickets for a bus from Los Angeles to San Diego is a breeze. Browse through an extensive selection of bus fares and bus schedules to find the best deals.

We make sure you can find a bus service from Los Angeles to San Diego from the most reliable bus companies operating this trip.

Discover how much the bus trip from Los Angeles to San Diego will cost you. Use our filters and sorting features to find the cheapest bus tickets or luxury buses.

Bus Companies

Bus travel from Los Angeles to San Diego is made possible thanks to FlixBus, Tufesa and Greyhound.

Stations & Stops

Need a bus leaving from Los Angeles? Your starting point is at Downtown Greyhound Station, North Hollywood Greyhound Station, Downtown Tufesa Station, East LA I-5 & I-710, Huntington Park Tufesa Station, LAX Airport Holiday Inn, Downtown Westin Bonaventure, Union Station, Commerce Citadel Outlet or Downtown Main St & 1st St.

If you're onboard a bus traveling to San Diego, you can get hop off at Greyhound Station, San Ysidro McDonald's, Downtown Holiday Inn, Balboa Park, Horton Plaza, Market St. & Park Blvd, Mission Valley Sheraton, Old Town Courtyard Marriot, Old Town San Diego or San Diego, California.

Daily Buses26
Departure Time1:00 am - 11:15 pm
Average Price
$16
Average Trip Duration
Bus companies on this routeFlixBus, Tufesa, Greyhound US

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

Meet and talk to locals at the bus stations while traveling from Los Angeles to San Diego.There is no better way to get inside travel information while exploring a new city than to go straight to its people.

Start sightseeing the minute your bus leaves the station. If you're on the night bus from Los Angeles to San Diego, get comfy and count the stars.

Buses have the smallest carbon footprint of all motorized transport modes. A bus going from Los Angeles to San Diego will emit half the CO2 emitted by a train, and radically less than a car or an airplane.

Make a music playlist for your bus ride from Los Angeles to San Diego, and enjoy the scenery to tunes from your own personal soundtrack.

Did you know?

The bus driver with the longest career in the world drove more than 2,000,000 miles and is a happy World Record holder.

Did you know there are on average 4,400 intercity bus departures every day in the US only? This number has been growing for 9 years in a row, yay!

Did you know that 80% of the buses in North America are equipped with WiFi and power outlets ? And 60% of bus travelers have used their electronic device on board during 2014.

Will you be returning to Los Angeles by bus?

If you are looking for the return bus journey, check out buses from San Diego to Los Angeles.

Popular Buses Connecting Los Angeles

Popular Buses Connecting San Diego

Popular routes in this country

About Busbud

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud makes bus travel easy. We help travelers find a bus, plot routes, and book intercity bus tickets all over the world. With Busbud, wherever you go, you have a worldwide bus station within reach and available in your own language and currency. Busbud prides itself on its worldwide partnerships. We make it possible for you to buy tickets with its large network of trustworthy bus partners like Greyhound, Eurolines, ALSA, OUIBUS, National Express and many others.

Why Busbud?

  • Super Fast
  • The Most Options
  • Friendly Crew