Find coaches from Medellín to Cali

Easily compare and book your next trip with Busbud

Trusted by 65M+ travellers every year looking for bus and train tickets
Serving 2M+ bus and train routes in more than 80 countries
Dedicated customer service from booking to travel
Mon26 Feb
from £13
Tue27 Feb
from £13
Wed28 Feb
from £13
Thu29 Feb
from £13
Fri1 Mar
from £15
Sat2 Mar
from £15
Sun3 Mar
from £15
Mon4 Mar

Cheap buses leaving Monday

One passenger / one way

21:00
8h1m
05:01
Medellín - Terminal del Sur
Cheapest
Cali - Terminal Cali
Cheapest
07:30
8h1m
15:31
Medellín - Terminal del Sur
2nd Cheapest
Cali - Terminal Cali
2nd Cheapest
05:30
8h
13:30
Medellín - Terminal del Sur
Fastest
Cali - Terminal Cali
Fastest
07:00
8h
15:00
Medellín - Terminal del Sur
Cali - Terminal Cali
10:00
8h1m
18:01
Medellín - Terminal del Sur
Cali - Terminal Cali
Bus Medellín to Cali: Trip Overview

Bus Medellín to Cali: Trip Overview

Average ticket price£19
Average bus trip duration8h 1m
Number of daily buses18
Earliest bus departure03:00
Distance201 miles
Latest bus departure23:00
reviews

See what travellers are saying about the trip from Medellín to Cali

3.7 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travellers who booked a bus ticket from Medellín to Cali

Ratings and Reviews (142)

Siempre mucho frio, por que…. no anuncian una hora de llegada y el autobús llega 2 horas tarde

Marcus T.

3 January 2024
Was okay. Delayed 3.5 hours

Kieran B.

26 April 2023
The app does not give the right seat in the bus.

Juan Pablo A.

20 December 2022
Very rude driver, no comfortable chargers, no wifi as indicated, driver drove too fast on a road that was dangerous

Letizia M.

26 August 2022
Very amazing services but the WiFi didn’t work

Emuna K.

26 January 2020
Compare bus companies

Compare bus companies

Medellín to Cali buses

Information on this bus route

Daily Buses18
Earliest and Latest Bus Departures03:00 - 23:00
Minimum Price£13
Average Ticket Price£19
Minimum Trip Duration7h59m
Average Bus Trip Duration8h1m
Distance201 miles
Bus companies on this routeEmpresa Arauca, Bolivariano, Flota Magdalena, Expreso Palmira
Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions on the trip Medellín - Cali

The average bus ticket price from Medellín to Cali is £19. The best way to find cheap bus tickets from Medellín to Cali is to book your tickets as early as possible. Prices tend to rise as your travel date approaches, so book in advance to secure the best prices!

The average travel time between Medellín and Cali is around 8h 1m, although the fastest bus will take about 7h 59m. This is the time it takes to travel the 204 miles that separates the two cities.

The number of buses from Medellín to Cali can differ depending on the day of the week. On average, there are 18 on this route. Some buses run direct routes, while others have layovers. Simplify your bus trip from Medellín to Cali by comparing and selecting the bus that fits your travel style and budget on Busbud.

When taking the bus from Medellín to Cali, you can travel comfortably and safely with Empresa Arauca, Bolivariano, Flota Magdalena.

Buses travelling between Medellín and Cali leave from Terminal del Norte or Terminal Norte and arrive at Terminal Cali.

Find cheapest prices for buses

Find cheapest prices for buses

Price is for a one-way ticket for one passenger and based on past searches.

Best price found
23/02
£15
Today
£13
25/02
£14
26/02
£13
27/02
£13
28/02
£13
29/02
£13
01/03
£15
The cheapest trip from Medellín to Cali was searched and found on 24 Feb 2024 with a price of £13

To save money and be sure you have the best seat, it's a good idea to buy your bus tickets from Medellín to Cali as early as possible.

You can expect to pay from £13 to £18 for a bus ticket from Medellín to Cali based on the last 1 days. You can expect to find the cheapest price for the trip at £13, which is on 2024-02-26.

Usually Expreso Palmira will charge you higher prices for tickets closer to the departure date. To find the best prices, you should be flexible on your date of travel.

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

Make friends with the driver. They usually know a lot about your destination and may even recommend which side of the bus to sit on to get the best views on the road between Medellín and Cali!

Much more than a mere vehicle taking you from Medellín to Cali, riding the bus will expose you to some of the most stunning panoramas while enroute to your final bus stop.

Taking the bus creates the smallest carbon footprint compared to other modes of transport. Not to mention that buses will allow you to discover scenic gems from Medellín to Cali that are otherwise impossible to come by with a plane.

Create your own real life musical score by curating a personalized bus travel playlist - the perfect accompaniment to your bus ride from Medellín to Cali.

Did you know?

Did you know there are on average 4,400 intercity bus departures every day in the US only? This number has been growing for 9 years in a row, yay!

The word 'bus' is an abbreviation of 'omnibus" which means 'for all' in Latin as buses were meant to be transportation for everybody.

One of the longest bus route in the world goes all the way from Ontario to Alberta in Canada (with the same bus). This trip is 3,435 km or 2,135 miles long and the price is a bit under $100.

Will you be returning to Medellín by bus?

Bus from Cali to Medellín

Why choose Busbud?

The Best Way To Book Bus and Train Tickets

Busbud.com makes it easy for you to find, compare and book city-to-city bus tickets, all over the world. We save you the extra trip to the bus station. With Busbud, wherever you go, you have a worldwide bus station within reach and available in your own language and currency. With Busbud, you can buy tickets with confidence. We ensure that you make the most out of your bus trip by partnering up with reliable bus companies from all around the world such as Greyhound, Eurolines, ALSA, OUIBUS (BlaBlaBus), National Express and many others.