Coronavirus (COVID-19): get the latest travel updates

Find coaches from Porto to Lisbon

Easily compare and book your next trip with Busbud

Cheap buses leaving today

One passenger / one way

19:0023:00
£5
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£5
19:5023:05
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:50
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
23:05
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10
13:0017:40
£14
Porto - PortoLisbon - Oriente
13:00
Porto - Porto
17:40
Lisbon - Oriente
BlaBlaCar
£14
12:3016:00
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
12:30
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
16:00
Lisbon - Sete Rios
Rede Expressos
£19
08:0011:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
08:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
11:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
EVA
£19
19:0023:00
£5
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£5

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow

One passenger / one way

19:5023:05
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:50
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
23:05
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10
19:0023:00
£9
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£9
14:3017:50
£14
Porto - PortoLisbon - Oriente
14:30
Porto - Porto
17:50
Lisbon - Oriente
BlaBlaCar
£14
12:3016:00
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
12:30
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
16:00
Lisbon - Sete Rios
Rede Expressos
£19
08:0011:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
08:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
11:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
EVA
£19
19:5023:05
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:50
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
23:05
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10

Cheap buses leaving Saturday

One passenger / one way

19:0023:00
£5
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£5
13:4517:10
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
13:45
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
17:10
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10
01:0004:10
£17
Porto - PortoLisbon - Oriente
01:00
Porto - Porto
04:10
Lisbon - Oriente
BlaBlaCar
£17
13:0016:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
13:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
16:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
Rede Expressos
£19
08:0011:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
08:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
11:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
EVA
£19
19:0023:00
£5
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£5

Cheap buses leaving Sunday

One passenger / one way

13:4517:10
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
13:45
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
17:10
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10
19:0023:00
£9
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£9
15:3018:40
£10
Porto - Rua da Estação 101Lisbon - Oriente
15:30
Porto - Rua da Estação 101
18:40
Lisbon - Oriente
BlaBlaCar
£10
08:0011:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
08:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
11:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
EVA
£19
16:3020:00
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
16:30
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
20:00
Lisbon - Sete Rios
Rede Expressos
£19
13:4517:10
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
13:45
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
17:10
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10

Cheap buses leaving Monday

One passenger / one way

06:0009:45
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
06:00
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
09:45
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10
19:0023:00
£9
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£9
12:0015:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
12:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
15:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
Rede Expressos
£19
08:0011:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
08:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
11:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
EVA
£19
09:0012:35
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Oriente
09:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
12:35
Lisbon - Oriente
RENEX
£19
06:0009:45
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
06:00
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
09:45
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10

Cheap buses leaving Tuesday

One passenger / one way

06:0009:30
£5
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
06:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
09:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
Rede Expressos
£5
13:4517:20
£5
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Oriente
13:45
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
17:20
Lisbon - Oriente
RENEX
£5
19:0023:00
£5
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£5
06:0009:45
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
06:00
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
09:45
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10
08:0011:30
£19
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
08:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
11:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
EVA
£19
06:0009:30
£5
Porto - Campo 24 de AgostoLisbon - Sete Rios
06:00
Porto - Campo 24 de Agosto
09:30
Lisbon - Sete Rios
Rede Expressos
£5

Cheap buses leaving Wednesday

One passenger / one way

19:5023:05
£5
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:50
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
23:05
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£5
19:0023:00
£5
Porto - Porto Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:00
Porto - Porto Garagem Atlantico
23:00
Lisbon - Oriente
Royal Express
£5
06:0009:45
£10
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
06:00
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
09:45
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£10
19:5023:05
£5
Porto - Garagem AtlanticoLisbon - Oriente
19:50
Porto - Garagem Atlantico
23:05
Lisbon - Oriente
FlixBus
£5

Bus Porto to Lisbon: Trip Overview

35
Daily Buses
00:20 - 23:15
Earliest and Latest Bus Departures
£19
Average Ticket Price
Average Bus Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for Porto - Lisbon

4.2 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travellers who booked a bus ticket from Porto to Lisbon

Ratings and Reviews (100)


Karim C.17 December 2020 | 

very good thanx

Gennadii L.19 March 2020 | 

Everything was good

Elaine Patricia C.15 March 2020 | 

the driver very friendly. bus very comfortable it arrived 15 mins late but probably due to traffic it didn't worry me I had plenty of time to get to the airport.

Zdravko A.11 March 2020 | 

Very comfortable trip. Recommend...

Bomi K.1 March 2020 | 

Good driving

Tiago S.15 February 2020 | 

Amazing bus! Keep up the good work

Jean Louis K.13 February 2020 | 

Everything was ok if for the little delay which remains very acceptable taking into account the trafic and unknowns.

Igor U.9 February 2020 | 

Goood condition nice drivers 😊

Matus P.1 February 2020 | 

Great bus. Safe journey.

Lewis W.30 January 2020 | 

Prompt and professional.

Anca M.25 January 2020 | 

very good, very comfy seats

Orsolya B.15 January 2020 | 

Bus driver doesn't speak english

Josinaldo Da Silva G.10 January 2020 | 

The bus car Very uncomfortable!

Sheffield H.2 January 2020 | 

Great Trip. Will book again

Zakir Ali M.2 January 2020 | 

Good service

José T.27 December 2019 | 

Generally satisfied. Weather was poor. Visibility poor

Patricia L.2 December 2019 | 

Stenchy bus. Late for departure.

Nadeem A.21 November 2019 | 

Very very good

Raymond A.17 November 2019 | 

The service is great. The only drawback is that the drivers do not speak just basic English.

Peter L.17 November 2019 | 

Good ride clean bus

Paras R.15 November 2019 | 

Satisfied. Except the WiFi was bad

Katsiaryna L.14 November 2019 | 

It was fine

Norine G.12 November 2019 | 

Driver was indifferent and not very friendly. I tried to ask if it was the bus to Lisbon when it pulled into the bus port earlier before the trip and he ignored me.

Megan H.12 November 2019 | 

Great experience from start to finish. Purchased ticket online in advance. Helpful staff at the bus station and courteous driver.

Tereza T.9 November 2019 | 

It was great!!!

Gabriela K.9 November 2019 | 

Everything was fine.

Man Yin S.4 November 2019 | 

Buses are generally arriving late.

Fiona E.31 October 2019 | 

Very good staff,, driver was well knowledged and smooth driving

Aleksandra B.29 October 2019 | 

Everything was super comfy and fine but the bus driver really doesnt know how to deal with two people eating something in a bus. And he was really angry and emotional about it, he was right because there was a sign, but... Rest of the bus could eat so that was strange and that situation couse the 20-30min delay.

Dianne E.29 October 2019 | 

Comfortable, stress free and inexpensive way to travel!

Porto to Lisbon buses

Busbud shows you the best bus ticket fares and bus schedules so you can easily plan and book a trip by bus from Porto to Lisbon.

We make it our job to connect you with the most dependable bus companies that cover bus service from Porto to Lisbon.

Discover how much the bus trip from Porto to Lisbon will cost you. Use our filters and sorting features to find the cheapest bus tickets or luxury buses.

Bus Companies

Bus service from Porto to Lisbon are provided by Rede Expressos, FlixBus, BlaBlaCar, Citi Express, RENEX and RODONORTE.

Stations & Stops

Buses leaving from Porto to Lisbon will depart from Campo 24 de Agosto, Casa da Música, OPO Aeropuerto, Rua da Estação 101, Alameda Prof. Hernâni Monteiro, Av. de Fernão de Magalhães, Garagem Atlantico, Praça da Galiza, 96, Aliados or Cordoaria.

A bus ride to Lisbon will drop you off at Sete Rios, Oriente, Largo das Olarias 60, Aeroporto / Airport (LIS), Alameda, Alameda dos Oceanos, Anjos, Arroios, Avenida or Cais do Sodré.

Information on this bus route

Daily Buses35
Earliest and Latest Bus Departures00:20 - 23:15
Minimum Price£5
Average Ticket Price£19
Minimum Trip Duration
Average Bus Trip Duration
Bus companies on this routeRede Expressos, FlixBus, Citi Express, RENEX, RODONORTE

Porto to Lisbon Route Map

Porto to Lisbon Route Map

Frequently asked questions on the trip Porto - Lisbon

How much does a bus ticket from Porto to Lisbon cost?

The average bus ticket price from Porto to Lisbon is £19. The best way to find cheap bus tickets from Porto to Lisbon is to book your tickets as early as possible. Prices tend to rise as your travel date approaches, so book in advance to secure the best prices!

How long is the bus ride from Porto to Lisbon?

The average travel time between Porto and Lisbon is around 3h 30m, although the fastest bus will take about 3h 15m. This is the time it takes to travel the 171 miles that separates the two cities.

How many daily bus connections are there between Porto and Lisbon?

The number of buses from Porto to Lisbon can differ depending on the day of the week. On average, there are 35 on this route. Some buses run direct routes, while others have layovers. Simplify your bus trip from Porto to Lisbon by comparing and selecting the bus that fits your travel style and budget on Busbud.

Which bus companies travel from Porto to Lisbon?

When taking the bus from Porto to Lisbon, you can travel comfortably and safely with Rede Expressos, FlixBus, BlaBlaCar.

What are the departure and arrival stations when taking the bus from Porto to Lisbon?

Buses travelling between Porto and Lisbon leave from Campo 24 de Agosto or Casa da Música and arrive at Sete Rios, Oriente, Largo das Olarias 60.

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from Porto to Lisbon but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

From miles long of beauteous natural landscapes to impressive man-crafted sights, you’re bound to be in for a visual treat on your bus trip from Porto to Lisbon.

Buses have the smallest carbon footprint of all motorized transport modes. A bus going from Porto to Lisbon will emit half the CO2 emitted by a train, and radically less than a car or an airplane.

Make a music playlist for your bus ride from Porto to Lisbon, and enjoy the scenery to tunes from your own personal soundtrack.

Did you know?

The average number of passengers on a coach bus is 32 meaning that a bus could replace a minimum of at least 30 cars!

The Superbus, created by a Dutch engineer is the world's fastest bus with 250 km/h. Too bad it's only a prototype for now.

Did you know that 80% of the buses in North America are equipped with WiFi and power outlets ? And 60% of bus travelers have used their electronic device on board during 2014.

Will you be returning to Porto by bus?

If you are looking for the return bus journey, take a look at buses from Lisbon to Porto.

Popular Buses Connecting Porto

Popular Buses Connecting Lisbon

Popular routes in this country

Why choose Busbud?

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud makes bus travel easy. We help travelers find a bus, plot routes, and book intercity bus tickets all over the world. Use Busbud to book your trip online, in your own language and currency, wherever you are. Busbud prides itself on its worldwide partnerships. We make it possible for you to buy tickets with its large network of trustworthy bus partners like Greyhound, Eurolines, ALSA, OUIBUS (BlaBlaBus), National Express and many others.

  • Your trip, your priorities
  • Global coverage
  • 24/7 support