Find the cheapest bus tickets from Los Angeles to Bakersfield

Easily search and book your next trip with Busbud

Cheap buses leaving today
One passenger / one way

3:20 PM5:25 PM
$18
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
3:20 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:25 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$18USD
11:55 PM2:20 AM
$20
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
11:55 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
2:20 AM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$20USD
2:40 PM3:40 PM
$41
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
2:40 PM
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710
3:40 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
$41USD
8:40 PM10:45 PM
$18
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
8:40 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
10:45 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$18USD
9:45 PM11:35 PM
$25
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
9:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
11:35 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$25USD
3:20 PM5:25 PM
$18
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
3:20 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:25 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$18USD

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow
One passenger / one way

3:20 PM5:25 PM
$12
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
3:20 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:25 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$12USD
12:15 PM2:30 PM
$15
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
12:15 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
2:30 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$15USD
11:00 AM1:00 PM
$28
Downtown Tufesa StationTufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
11:00 AM
Downtown Tufesa Station
1:00 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
$28USD
2:40 PM3:40 PM
$41
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
2:40 PM
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710
3:40 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
$41USD
9:45 PM11:35 PM
$15
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
9:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
11:35 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$15USD
3:20 PM5:25 PM
$12
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
3:20 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:25 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$12USD

Cheap buses leaving Sunday
One passenger / one way

7:45 PM10:00 PM
$5
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
7:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
10:00 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$5USD
6:15 AM8:20 AM
$13
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
6:15 AM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
8:20 AM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$13USD
11:00 AM1:00 PM
$28
Downtown Tufesa StationTufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
11:00 AM
Downtown Tufesa Station
1:00 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
$28USD
2:40 PM3:40 PM
$41
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
2:40 PM
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710
3:40 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
$41USD
12:15 PM2:30 PM
$10
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
12:15 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
2:30 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$10USD
7:45 PM10:00 PM
$5
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
7:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
10:00 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$5USD

Cheap buses leaving Monday
One passenger / one way

7:45 PM10:00 PM
$5
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
7:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
10:00 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$5USD
3:20 PM5:25 PM
$11
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
3:20 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:25 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11USD
11:00 AM1:00 PM
$28
Downtown Tufesa StationTufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
11:00 AM
Downtown Tufesa Station
1:00 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
$28USD
2:40 PM3:40 PM
$41
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
2:40 PM
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710
3:40 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
$41USD
8:40 PM10:45 PM
$11
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
8:40 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
10:45 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$11USD
7:45 PM10:00 PM
$5
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
7:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
10:00 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$5USD

Cheap buses leaving Tuesday
One passenger / one way

9:45 PM11:55 PM
$8
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
9:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
11:55 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$8USD
6:15 AM8:20 AM
$10
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
6:15 AM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
8:20 AM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
11:00 AM1:00 PM
$28
Downtown Tufesa StationTufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
11:00 AM
Downtown Tufesa Station
1:00 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
$28USD
2:40 PM3:40 PM
$41
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
2:40 PM
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710
3:40 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
$41USD
10:15 PM11:55 PM
$8
UCLABakersfield
Flixbus
10:15 PM
UCLA
11:55 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$8USD
9:45 PM11:55 PM
$8
Cesar Chavez near Union StationBakersfield
Flixbus
9:45 PM
Cesar Chavez near Union Station
11:55 PM
Bakersfield
Flixbus
$8USD

Cheap buses leaving Wednesday
One passenger / one way

6:15 AM8:20 AM
$9
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
6:15 AM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
8:20 AM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD
11:00 AM1:00 PM
$28
Downtown Tufesa StationTufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
11:00 AM
Downtown Tufesa Station
1:00 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
$28USD
2:40 PM3:40 PM
$41
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
2:40 PM
East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710
3:40 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
ACN Autobuses
$41USD
3:20 PM5:25 PM
$9
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
3:20 PM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
5:25 PM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD
2:40 PM6:30 PM
$28
Downtown Tufesa StationTufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
2:40 PM
Downtown Tufesa Station
6:30 PM
Tufesa Bus Station
Tufesa
$28USD
6:15 AM8:20 AM
$9
North Hollywood Greyhound StationBakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
6:15 AM
North Hollywood Greyhound Station
8:20 AM
Bakersfield Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD

Bus Los Angeles to Bakersfield: Trip Overview

21
Daily Buses
12:25 AM - 11:55 PM
Departure Time
$18
Average Price
Average Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for Los Angeles - Bakersfield

2.5 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travelers who booked a bus ticket from Los Angeles to Bakersfield

Ratings and Reviews (32)


Shapril S.December 14, 2018 | Staff: 1 | 

The kiosk didn’t work the employee was rude.

Brenda E.October 27, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 2 | 

the delays are way to long 2and half hour bus was late

Jasmine P.October 21, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Very fast bus disputed the unnatural smell or urine that filled the bus. My stomachs was turning the entire ride.

Guadalupe S.September 23, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 5 | 

Be prepared to wait for bus and it smells like urine need to clean toilets more often

Miranda S.August 29, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | 

Bus was significantly delayed and I needed to take a different form of transportation instead. Very disappointing.

Kobi D.August 21, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 5 | 

Bus was delayed 3 hours

Tracey M.August 5, 2018 | Timeliness: 2 | Staff: 5 | 

Bus was an hour late, air conditioning wasn't working and the seat I was stuck in (bus was full) only had half of the leg room of other seats

Analicia M.August 3, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 2 | 

My mom’s scheduled bus time was suppose to be 10am, she didn’t leave the station until 4pm. This is absurd!! And I know you guys aren’t going to do anything about it, because your system is broken and you could care less about customer service, you only care about profit.

Mary K.July 20, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

The driver was excellent!

Eugenia M.July 12, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

bad customer service

Gwendolyn R.June 7, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

The bus was cold otherwise it was a good ride and it left on time

Patrick R.May 16, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Greyhound bus was 3.5 hours late. Never given a notification or status update until bus was 2 hours late. Unacceptable!

Sanket P.May 14, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 2 | 

The bus was an hour late.

Fatoumata S.March 4, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 1 | 

The bus was late and inside Stinks

Betty G.December 1, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

The communication between staff and customers was unprofessional, not in a timely manner, and unclear. The bus I took was an hour and a half late but this wasn’t communicated to me.

James C.October 8, 2017 | Timeliness: 2 | Staff: 5 | 

Bus was late. After boarding the bus and getting on the road the bus kept cutting off. We had to go back to the station. Luckily the staff there already had a bus ready. We were late arriving.

Miguel T.September 19, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

When I arrived at the station in Los Angeles, to take the bus to Bakersfield, I was informed it had come and gone. A full hour and a half before the stated departure time. Not only that, but since I ended up on a later bus, I missed my connection, and had to pay a completely new ticket to my final destination in Fresno, even though it was on the same exact bus. I would not recommend Tufesa. The poor service, lack of communication, and general disinterest in seeing my situation left a very poor taste in my mouth.

Lorena C.September 10, 2017 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Excelente, very good trip, I'm satisfied

Yesenia A.August 4, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 4 | 

My bus was 3 hours late

Shirley D.July 9, 2017 | Staff: 3 | 

The bus was overbooked. An 8-year-old had to sit on her mom's lap with me on the other seat. With her teddies, it was very crowded.

Theresa R.July 7, 2017 | 

North Hollywood needs more worker's so we don't have to sit in sun

Jeovany A.July 1, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

I tried to print ticket out and it wouldn't let me. Greyhound said due to third party it had difficulty therefore I missed my bus

Sokorn T.June 23, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 3 | 

Bus was three hours late.

Omowunmi A.June 8, 2017 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Great service

Ludvic O.May 19, 2017 | Timeliness: 2 | Staff: 3 | 

Late departure and arrival, to Lon break

James B.April 29, 2017 | Timeliness: 4 | Staff: 1 | 

It smells horrible need cleaning nothing but horrible pee. Bothering ride

Nahil A.May 3, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

All the time the time has beeen changed

Evert E.April 18, 2017 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 5 | 

Please be sure to tell Greyhound the bus driver did an excellent jog.

Montrel T.April 10, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

I missed my flight from Bakersfield airport because your bus was more than two hour delayed and had to pay an extra $537 to make it to my wedding this week and "upset" can NEVER epitomize the emotion I experienced when I got on the bus late and had to sit at an associate's house all night only to miss the entire wedding and only make it to the reception

Benjamin C.March 22, 2017 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Absolutely awful. Do not use tufesa ever.

Los Angeles to Bakersfield Buses

Busbud shows you the best bus ticket fares and bus schedules so you can easily plan and book a trip by bus from Los Angeles to Bakersfield.

Bus service from Los Angeles to Bakersfield will be provided by the most trusted bus companies.

Whether it is cheap bus tickets or more luxurious buses going to Bakersfield from Los Angeles, we help you find what you're looking for based on how much of a budget you have.

Bus Companies

Bus service from Los Angeles to Bakersfield are provided by ACN Autobuses, Flixbus, Tufesa and Greyhound.

Stations & Stops

Buses leaving from Los Angeles to Bakersfield will depart from Downtown LA Greyhound Station, North Hollywood Greyhound Station, Downtown Tufesa Station, East LA Central Camionera I-5 I-710, Huntington Park Tufesa Station, LAX Holiday Inn, Westin Bonaventure, Union Station, 8811 Garvey Ave or Bokai Garden Hotel.

A bus ride to Bakersfield will drop you off at Bakersfield Greyhound Station, Tufesa Bus Station, Bakersfield or Latino Travel.

Daily Buses21
Departure Time12:25 AM - 11:55 PM
Average Price
$18
Average Trip Duration
Bus Companies on This RouteACN Autobuses, FlixBus, Tufesa, Greyhound US

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from Los Angeles to Bakersfield but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

Much more than a mere vehicle taking you from Los Angeles to Bakersfield, riding the bus will expose you to some of most stunning panoramas while enroute to your final bus stop.

Buses are energy-efficient. Carrying a passenger over 100 kms by coach only takes 0.6-0.9 liters of gas. Compare that to the 2.6 liters required by high-speed train, 6.6 liters by airplane and 7.6 liters by gas-powered car, and it's clear that the bus is a more environmentally-conscious option for your bus transportation from Los Angeles to Bakersfield.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from Los Angeles to Bakersfield while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

9.2% of ground transportation in Europe is done by bus versus 7.4% by train.

The word 'bus' is an abbreviation of 'omnibus" which means 'for all' in Latin as buses were meant to be transportation for everybody.

The Superbus, created by a Dutch engineer is the world's fastest bus with 250 km/h. Too bad it's only a prototype for now.

Will you be returning to Los Angeles by bus?

If you are looking for the return bus journey, check out buses from Bakersfield to Los Angeles.

Popular Buses Connecting Los Angeles

Popular Buses Connecting Bakersfield

Popular routes in this country

About Busbud

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud helps you easily search, compare and book intercity bus tickets on a worldwide scale with our comprehensive list of bus routes and schedules. Use Busbud to book your trip online, in your own language and currency, wherever you are. Busbud partners with safe and reliable bus companies throughout the world such as Greyhound, Megabus, Eurolines, ALSA, iDBUS, National Express and many others so you can buy tickets without a worry.

Why Busbud?

  • Super Fast
  • The Most Options
  • Friendly Crew