Find a Bus from New York to Philadelphia

Bus from Philadelphia to New York

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow
One passenger / one way

7:30 PM9:20 PM
$8
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
7:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
9:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$8USD
11:00 PM1:10 AM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
1:10 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
6:30 AM8:20 AM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 AM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
5:00 PM7:10 PM
$10
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
5:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
7:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
7:30 PM9:20 PM
$8
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
7:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
9:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$8USD

Cheap buses leaving Thursday
One passenger / one way

8:35 PM10:35 PM
$9
George Washington Bridge Bus StationGreyhound Station
Greyhound
8:35 PM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
10:35 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD
1:30 PM3:20 PM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
1:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
6:30 AM8:20 AM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 AM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
5:00 PM7:10 PM
$10
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
5:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
7:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
8:35 PM10:35 PM
$9
George Washington Bridge Bus StationGreyhound Station
Greyhound
8:35 PM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
10:35 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD

Cheap buses leaving Friday
One passenger / one way

2:30 PM4:20 PM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
2:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
8:45 AM10:45 AM
$10
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington Bridge Bus StationGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
6:30 AM8:20 AM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 AM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
7:15 AM9:15 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
7:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
9:15 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
2:30 PM4:20 PM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
2:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD

Cheap buses leaving Saturday
One passenger / one way

1:30 PM3:20 PM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
1:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
1:45 PM3:45 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:45 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:45 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington Bridge Bus StationGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
6:30 AM8:20 AM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 AM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
6:45 PM8:45 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
6:45 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
8:45 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
1:30 PM3:20 PM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
1:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD

Cheap buses leaving Sunday
One passenger / one way

7:15 AM9:15 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
7:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
9:15 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington Bridge Bus StationGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge Bus Station
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
6:30 PM8:20 PM
$12
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$12USD
11:00 PM1:10 AM
$10
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
1:10 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
8:45 AM10:45 AM
$11
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$11USD
7:15 AM9:15 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
7:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
9:15 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD

Cheap buses leaving Monday
One passenger / one way

1:15 PM3:15 PM
$1
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$1USD
7:30 PM9:20 PM
$8
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
7:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
9:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$8USD
11:00 PM1:10 AM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
1:10 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD
6:30 PM8:20 PM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
3:00 PM5:00 PM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
3:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
5:00 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$1
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$1USD

Cheap buses leaving Tuesday
One passenger / one way

11:00 PM1:10 AM
$8
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
1:10 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$8USD
7:30 PM9:20 PM
$8
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
7:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
9:20 PM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$8USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
10:00 PM12:10 AM
$8
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
10:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
12:10 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$8USD
6:30 AM8:20 AM
$9
Port Authority Bus TerminalPhiladelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 AM
Philadelphia
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$9USD
11:00 PM1:10 AM
$8
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:00 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
1:10 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$8USD

Bus New York to Philadelphia: Trip Overview

49
Daily Buses
3:15 AM - 11:35 PM
Departure Time
$10
Average Price
Average Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for New York - Philadelphia

3.9 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travelers who booked a bus ticket from New York to Philadelphia

Ratings and Reviews (30)


Xavier P.August 2, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | 

Bus could be more clean

Annette B.July 30, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | 

The bus was clean and it left and arrived on time. It was a pleasant trip

Emily J.July 26, 2018 | Timeliness: 4 | Staff: 3 | 

Dissatisfied because the AC is not working and no seatbelts

Megan R.July 26, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Greyhound is always great, however Busbud completely dropped the ball. A specific seat was never assigned to me although I had a confirmation number and ticket so I could not get on because it was booked full. I was not allowed on the bus I was there and on time for and had to take one 2.5 hours later leaving me inconsolably upset and stranded in NYC alone.

Yechiel N.July 24, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

The bus you sold me a ticket for does not exist. I was left with a ticket in my hand and no bus. I had to cancel my meeting. Peter Pan said there is no scheduled bus for 730am on tuesday. Yet, i had a ticket you sold me. Tou suck.

New York to Philadelphia Buses

Busbud shows you the best bus ticket fares and bus schedules so you can easily plan and book a trip by bus from New York to Philadelphia.

We make it our job to connect you with the most dependable bus companies that cover bus service from New York to Philadelphia.

From cheap bus tickets to more luxurious buses traveling from New York to Philadelphia, we offer a wide range of bus services to best suit your needs depending on how much your budget is.

Bus Companies

Bus service from New York to Philadelphia are provided by Peter Pan Bus Lines, Greyhound, BoltBus and Peter Pan.

Stations & Stops

Buses leaving from New York to Philadelphia will depart from 122 Allen St. at Delancy, 31st St & 8th Ave, Bedford Ave & Sullivan Pl, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Broadway & Chambers St, Broadway & Reade, 36th St & 7th Ave, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Port Authority Bus Terminal, 42nd St & 7th Ave, 33rd St & 7th Ave, 51 Madison Ave, 30th St & 9th Ave, 31st St & 8th Ave, 39th St & 1st Ave, 34th St & 9th Ave, Canal St & 6th Ave, 31st St & 5th Ave, 26th St & Park Ave, 36th St & 7th Ave, 33rd St & 11th Ave, 26th St & Park Ave, 36th St & 11th Ave, 34th St & 7th Ave, 37th St & 7th Ave, Clifton SIR Station, George Washington Bridge Bus Station, Brooklyn, 375 Hamilton Ave, Port Authority Bus Terminal, W 34th St or Port Authority Bus Terminal.

A bus ride to Philadelphia will drop you off at Greyhound Station or JFK Bd & N 30th St.

Daily Buses49
Departure Time3:15 AM - 11:35 PM
Average Price
$10
Average Trip Duration
Bus Companies on This RoutePeter Pan Buses, Greyhound US, BoltBus, Peter Pan Buses

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from New York to Philadelphia but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

From miles long of beauteous natural landscapes to impressive man-crafted sights, you’re bound to be in for a visual treat on your bus trip from New York to Philadelphia.

Taking the bus creates the smallest carbon footprint compared to other modes of transport. Not to mention that buses will allow you to discover scenic gems from New York to Philadelphia that are otherwise impossible to come by with a plane.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from New York to Philadelphia while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

The word 'bus' is an abbreviation of 'omnibus" which means 'for all' in Latin as buses were meant to be transportation for everybody.

One of the longest bus route in the world goes all the way from Ontario to Alberta in Canada (with the same bus). This trip is 3,435 km or 2,135 miles long and the price is a bit under $100.

The bus driver with the longest career in the world drove more than 2,000,000 miles and is a happy World Record holder.

Popular Buses Connecting New York

Popular Buses Connecting Philadelphia

Popular routes in this country

About Busbud

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud.com makes it easy for you to find, compare and book city-to-city bus tickets, all over the world. We save you the extra trip to the bus station. With several language and currency options available, Busbud seeks to cater to international bus travellers no matter where they are in the world. Busbud partners with safe and reliable bus companies throughout the world such as Greyhound, Megabus, Eurolines, ALSA, iDBUS, National Express and many others so you can buy tickets without a worry.

Why Busbud?

  • Super Fast
  • The Most Options
  • Friendly Crew