Find a Bus from New York to Philadelphia

Bus from Philadelphia to New York

Cheap buses leaving today
One passenger / one way

1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
8:45 AM10:45 AM
$10
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
7:00 PM9:40 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
7:00 PM
George Washington Bridge
9:40 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
8:15 AM10:45 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow
One passenger / one way

2:45 PM4:45 PM
$1
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
2:45 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
4:45 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$1USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
6:30 AM8:20 AM
$10
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
6:30 AM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
8:20 AM
Greyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$10USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
3:00 PM5:00 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
3:00 PM
George Washington Bridge
5:00 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
2:45 PM4:45 PM
$1
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
2:45 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
4:45 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$1USD

Cheap buses leaving Thursday
One passenger / one way

11:35 PM2:15 AM
$9
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:35 PM
George Washington Bridge
2:15 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
1:30 PM3:20 PM
$10
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
1:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:20 PM
Greyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
8:45 AM10:45 AM
$10
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:35 PM2:15 AM
$9
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:35 PM
George Washington Bridge
2:15 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$9USD

Cheap buses leaving Friday
One passenger / one way

8:45 AM10:45 AM
$1
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$1USD
8:15 AM10:45 AM
$1
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$1USD
7:15 AM9:15 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
7:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
9:15 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
9:15 AM11:15 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
9:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
11:15 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
10:15 AM12:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
10:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
12:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
8:45 AM10:45 AM
$1
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$1USD

Cheap buses leaving Saturday
One passenger / one way

1:45 PM3:45 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:45 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:45 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
1:30 PM3:20 PM
$10
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
1:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:20 PM
Greyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$10USD
6:45 PM8:45 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
6:45 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
8:45 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:35 PM2:15 AM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:35 PM
George Washington Bridge
2:15 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
1:45 PM3:45 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:45 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:45 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD

Cheap buses leaving Sunday
One passenger / one way

7:15 AM9:15 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
7:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
9:15 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
2:30 PM4:20 PM
$12
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
2:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
4:20 PM
Greyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$12USD
11:35 PM2:15 AM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:35 PM
George Washington Bridge
2:15 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
8:45 AM10:45 AM
$11
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$11USD
7:15 AM9:15 AM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
7:15 AM
36th St & 11th Ave
9:15 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD

Cheap buses leaving Monday
One passenger / one way

1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:30 AM2:10 PM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:30 AM
George Washington Bridge
2:10 PM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
1:30 PM3:20 PM
$10
Port Authority Bus TerminalGreyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
1:30 PM
Port Authority Bus Terminal
3:20 PM
Greyhound Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
$10USD
8:45 AM10:45 AM
$10
Canal St & 6th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
8:45 AM
Canal St & 6th Ave
10:45 AM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD
11:35 PM2:15 AM
$10
George Washington BridgeGreyhound Station
Greyhound
11:35 PM
George Washington Bridge
2:15 AM
Greyhound Station
Greyhound
$10USD
1:15 PM3:15 PM
$10
36th St & 11th AveJFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
1:15 PM
36th St & 11th Ave
3:15 PM
JFK Bd & N 30th St
BoltBus
$10USD

Bus New York to Philadelphia: Trip Overview

49
Daily Buses
12:01 AM - 11:35 PM
Departure Time
$10
Average Price
Average Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for New York - Philadelphia

3.9 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travelers who booked a bus ticket from New York to Philadelphia

Ratings and Reviews (570)


Shant K.October 17, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Good service!

Tony S.October 1, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

good service

Bartosz G.October 1, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Everything was perfect!

Nelson M.September 24, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 4 | 

Is ok but to jump in the street.

Kathleen S.September 23, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

The bus driver was very personable & respectful of all travelers. Boarding was easy & staff were readily available to answer questions.

Sebastian H.September 23, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | Staff: 1 | 

Bought two Tickets get only one printed.

Liesbeth E.September 21, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 4 | 

Wifi not strong enough

Astrid V.September 17, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Delayed but no updates

Mihail T.September 16, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Simply terrible

Nina C.September 10, 2018 | Timeliness: 4 | Staff: 3 | 

Old bus but enough space, WiFi was not working, loud noise in the bus.

Christopher B.September 2, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 4 | 

The bus had intermittent air conditioning which made a majority of the trip extremely hot and stuffy. Especially on a day where the weather was quite humid this made the trip uncomfortable. The staff were great and otherwise I was satisfied with this short trip. Bus was dated and noisy.

Sergi V.August 28, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Easy we don't need to wait the personal nice and comfortable seats so a great choice

Nina W.August 27, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Everything went well! Would definitely use again. WiFi‘s very slow ...

Marc B.August 26, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 2 | 

Bus was one and a half hour late...

Monjama K.August 22, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 5 | 

buses were never on time.

Selcen Zehra Y.August 21, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 1 | 

The bus was vibrate alot so it was uncomfortable.

Rita L.August 16, 2018 | Timeliness: 4 | 

The bus was on time which was great. My only concern is the bus was dirty.

Arron S.August 16, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 2 | 

bus turned up an hour late. no real explanation other than 'it was in service'

Marco C.August 15, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Tutto ok se non fosse per il freddo esagerato. L'aria condizionata è troppo bassa e fa davvero freddissimo

Tristan B.August 8, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 4 | 

Good and friendly staff. Our driver was not here so we got on another bus. Everything was fine

Xavier P.August 2, 2018 | Timeliness: 3 | 

Bus could be more clean

Annette B.July 30, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | 

The bus was clean and it left and arrived on time. It was a pleasant trip

Emily J.July 26, 2018 | Timeliness: 4 | Staff: 3 | 

Dissatisfied because the AC is not working and no seatbelts

Megan R.July 26, 2018 | Timeliness: 5 | Staff: 5 | 

Greyhound is always great, however Busbud completely dropped the ball. A specific seat was never assigned to me although I had a confirmation number and ticket so I could not get on because it was booked full. I was not allowed on the bus I was there and on time for and had to take one 2.5 hours later leaving me inconsolably upset and stranded in NYC alone.

Yechiel N.July 24, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

The bus you sold me a ticket for does not exist. I was left with a ticket in my hand and no bus. I had to cancel my meeting. Peter Pan said there is no scheduled bus for 730am on tuesday. Yet, i had a ticket you sold me. Tou suck.

Pj O.July 23, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 4 | 

My bus home to NYC got cancelled and I’m stuck in Philadelphia for tonight because nobody emailed or attempted to contact me. What do I do now, sleep on the sidewalk?

Hannah K.July 21, 2018 | Timeliness: 2 | Staff: 1 | 

The employees at Greyhound were so determined to be unhelpful it was unbelievable. Each person told me to do something different, and when the ticket machine would not print my ticket I was told to see an agent. With 25 minutes until my bus, I got in line. I quickly asked an agent how long she thought the line would take and her response was an angry “How should I know? I cannot make any judgment on that.” After that, I got in the line. 15 minutes later I was at the front. When the woman in front of me was finished, I took a slight step forward. Immediately, another agent yelled at me, insisting that she had not said “next” even though they were not consistently calling customers forward in the first place. She then proceedes to take a break deapite the line. At 1:55 (with 5 minutes until my bus), someone finally calls next, but a young man cut in front of me, obviously ignoring the line. Instead of explaining the line, she helped him while I waited. I finally got my ticket and ran to the gate. The bus was already boarded, so I walked through. Immediately, the driver of the bus yelled at me for being too busy and to wait inside the terminal. He continued to have a non-work related conversation while I waited. He then yelled at me for being too pushy before finally letting me on the bus.

Nancy W.July 15, 2018 | Timeliness: 1 | Staff: 1 | 

Very fine. Thank you.

Mihai S.July 15, 2018 | Timeliness: 4 | Staff: 5 | 

Travelling with greyhound was like travelling in a public toilet, the smell was horrible.

Rajkamal A.July 10, 2018 | Timeliness: 4 | Staff: 4 | 

Everything is fine but the bus can be a bit cleaner.

New York to Philadelphia Buses

Busbud shows you the best bus ticket fares and bus schedules so you can easily plan and book a trip by bus from New York to Philadelphia.

We make it our job to connect you with the most dependable bus companies that cover bus service from New York to Philadelphia.

From cheap bus tickets to more luxurious buses traveling from New York to Philadelphia, we offer a wide range of bus services to best suit your needs depending on how much your budget is.

Bus Companies

Bus service from New York to Philadelphia are provided by Peter Pan Bus Lines, Greyhound and BoltBus.

Stations & Stops

Buses leaving from New York to Philadelphia will depart from 122 Allen St. at Delancy, 31st St & 8th Ave, Bedford Ave & Sullivan Pl, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Broadway & Chambers St, Broadway & Reade, 36th St & 7th Ave, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Port Authority Bus Terminal, 42nd St & 7th Ave, 33rd St & 7th Ave, 51 Madison Ave, 30th St & 9th Ave, 31st St & 8th Ave, 39th St & 1st Ave, 34th St & 9th Ave, Canal St & 6th Ave, 31st St & 5th Ave, 26th St & Park Ave, 36th St & 7th Ave, 33rd St & 11th Ave, 26th St & Park Ave, 36th St & 11th Ave, 34th St & 7th Ave, 37th St & 7th Ave, Brooklyn, 375 Hamilton Ave, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Port Authority Bus Terminal, Staten Island Clifton Station, 34th St & 9th Ave or George Washington Bridge.

A bus ride to Philadelphia will drop you off at Greyhound Station or JFK Bd & N 30th St.

Daily Buses49
Departure Time12:01 AM - 11:35 PM
Average Price
$10
Average Trip Duration
Bus Companies on This RoutePeter Pan Buses, Greyhound US, BoltBus

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from New York to Philadelphia but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

From miles long of beauteous natural landscapes to impressive man-crafted sights, you’re bound to be in for a visual treat on your bus trip from New York to Philadelphia.

Taking the bus creates the smallest carbon footprint compared to other modes of transport. Not to mention that buses will allow you to discover scenic gems from New York to Philadelphia that are otherwise impossible to come by with a plane.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from New York to Philadelphia while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

The word 'bus' is an abbreviation of 'omnibus" which means 'for all' in Latin as buses were meant to be transportation for everybody.

One of the longest bus route in the world goes all the way from Ontario to Alberta in Canada (with the same bus). This trip is 3,435 km or 2,135 miles long and the price is a bit under $100.

The bus driver with the longest career in the world drove more than 2,000,000 miles and is a happy World Record holder.

Popular Buses Connecting New York

Popular Buses Connecting Philadelphia

Popular routes in this country

About Busbud

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud helps you easily search, compare and book intercity bus tickets on a worlwide scale with our comprehensive list of bus routes and schedules. Use Busbud to book your trip online, in your own language and currency, wherever you are. Busbud prides itself on its worldwide partnerships. We make it possible for you to buy tickets with its large network of trustworthy bus partners like Greyhound, Megabus, Eurolines, ALSA, iDBUS, National Express and many others.

Why Busbud?

  • Super Fast
  • The Most Options
  • Friendly Crew