Find the cheapest bus tickets from Calgary to Edmonton

Easily search and book your next trip with Busbud

Cheap buses leaving today
One passenger / one way

7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
10:15 AM1:50 PM
$56
Calgary North Red Arrow Office5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
10:15 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
1:50 PM
5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
7:00 AM9:55 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalSouth Edmonton
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
9:55 AM
South Edmonton
Cold Shot
$31USD
2:15 PM5:50 PM
$56
Calgary North Red Arrow Office5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
2:15 PM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
5:50 PM
5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
10:15 AM2:05 PM
$56
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Red Arrow Motorcoach
10:15 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
2:05 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD

Cheap buses leaving tomorrow
One passenger / one way

7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
6:00 PM9:40 PM
$34
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
6:00 PM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
9:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
6:15 AM9:20 AM
$56
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Red Arrow Motorcoach
6:15 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
9:20 AM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
6:30 PM10:25 PM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
6:30 PM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 PM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
9:45 AM1:40 PM
$34
Downtown Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
9:45 AM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
1:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD

Cheap buses leaving Wednesday
One passenger / one way

7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
5:45 PM9:40 PM
$34
Downtown Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
5:45 PM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
9:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
6:15 AM9:05 AM
$56
Calgary North Red Arrow Office5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
6:15 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
9:05 AM
5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
6:30 PM10:25 PM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
6:30 PM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 PM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
10:00 AM1:40 PM
$34
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
10:00 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
1:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD

Cheap buses leaving Thursday
One passenger / one way

7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
6:00 PM9:40 PM
$34
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
6:00 PM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
9:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
12:00 PM3:50 PM
$56
Downtown Red Arrow Office5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
12:00 PM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
3:50 PM
5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
6:30 PM10:25 PM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
6:30 PM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 PM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
9:45 AM1:40 PM
$34
Downtown Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
9:45 AM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
1:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD

Cheap buses leaving Friday
One passenger / one way

7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
6:00 PM9:40 PM
$34
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
6:00 PM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
9:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
11:15 AM2:05 PM
$56
Calgary North Red Arrow Office5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
11:15 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
2:05 PM
5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
1:00 PM5:00 PM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
1:00 PM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
5:00 PM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
10:20 AM1:40 PM
$34
Crossiron MillsDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
10:20 AM
Crossiron Mills
1:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
7:00 AM10:25 AM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
7:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 AM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD

Cheap buses leaving Saturday
One passenger / one way

11:30 AM3:10 PM
$34
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
11:30 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
3:10 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
4:30 PM7:35 PM
$56
Downtown Red Arrow Office5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
4:30 PM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
7:35 PM
5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
6:20 PM9:40 PM
$34
Crossiron MillsDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
6:20 PM
Crossiron Mills
9:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
6:30 PM10:15 PM
$56
Downtown Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Red Arrow Motorcoach
6:30 PM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
10:15 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
11:15 AM3:10 PM
$34
Downtown Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
11:15 AM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
3:10 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
11:30 AM3:10 PM
$34
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
11:30 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
3:10 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD

Cheap buses leaving Sunday
One passenger / one way

11:00 AM2:40 PM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
11:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
2:40 PM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
9:45 AM1:40 PM
$34
Downtown Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
9:45 AM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
1:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
11:00 AM2:05 PM
$56
Downtown Red Arrow Office5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
11:00 AM
Downtown Red Arrow Office
2:05 PM
5359 Calgary Trail
Red Arrow Motorcoach
$56USD
6:30 PM10:25 PM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
6:30 PM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
10:25 PM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD
10:00 AM1:40 PM
$34
Calgary North Red Arrow OfficeDowntown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
10:00 AM
Calgary North Red Arrow Office
1:40 PM
Downtown Holiday Inn Express
Ebus
$34USD
11:00 AM2:40 PM
$31
Cold Shot Main TerminalPassenger Terminal
Cold Shot
11:00 AM
Cold Shot Main Terminal
2:40 PM
Passenger Terminal
Cold Shot
$31USD

Bus Calgary to Edmonton: Trip Overview

47
Daily Buses
6:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Departure Time
$40
Average Price
Average Trip Duration

Trip Reviews for Calgary - Edmonton

4.2 out of 5 stars

User reviews from travelers who booked a bus ticket from Calgary to Edmonton

Ratings and Reviews (100)


Alena P.January 8, 2019 | Staff: 3 | 

It was freezing in the bus and the seats were dirty. No leg room

Carrol J.January 7, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

Internet is slow because of lot of people

Amalfi P.January 7, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

Very good service they waited for me

Bryn D.January 5, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

It's fine, but overpriced.

Jennifer S.January 4, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

new bus, very comfy, smooth ride

Michelle D.January 3, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

It was very hot on the spot I seated. It's one of the seats at the back.

Charles B.January 3, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

great service and awesome driver

Nidia Yohana P.January 2, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

Great price for a high quality service.

Jenna T.January 2, 2019 | Staff: 5 | 

Quick, clean efficient

Arvinder S.January 2, 2019 | Staff: 3 | 

Not good

Pridhvi P.December 31, 2018 | Staff: 4 | 

a good bus if it had good arm rests then it could have been a better bus.

Katherine G.December 31, 2018 | Staff: 3 | 

It was a little cold, other than that it was fine.

Soumik D.December 30, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Staffs are friendly

Carrie J.December 30, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

I would of liked a movie

Hailey Z.December 29, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Very nice driver and comfortable seats

Jenna C.December 23, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Bus was comfy, there were snacks, plenty of room, punctual. :)

Christine M.December 23, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

The bus was in new condition and ckean

Mihail H.December 19, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

First time taking this service, it was good. Will use again in future.

Kenna G.December 18, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Very good service and very clean/ comfy bus

Marit R.December 17, 2018 | Staff: 4 | 

all very good

Kiera H.December 17, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Could not fault this bus service. Arrived on time for both journeys from Calgary to Edmonton. Lovely pleasant driver as well. No issues with the WiFi either. Would definitely use again thank u.

Loubna A.December 17, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Great Service

Lilian D.December 17, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Excellent, quick and efficient service! Would recommend to others who formerly used Greyhound :)

Jason C.December 17, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Very nice trip. Will use again for sure!

Megan O.December 16, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Very accommodating

Rohit S.December 14, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Excellent service, smooth journey

Erin S.December 14, 2018 | Staff: 4 | 

Very quiet and calming environment, will for sure ride again!

Alnazir J.December 13, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Great service and highly recommend their service

Dennis L.December 11, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Great driver and bus.

Karissa B.December 9, 2018 | Staff: 5 | 

Very comfortable seats, clean, efficient, everything was pretty great and much better than my last trip on greyhound.

Calgary to Edmonton Buses

Busbud shows you the best bus ticket fares and bus schedules so you can easily plan and book a trip by bus from Calgary to Edmonton.

Bus service from Calgary to Edmonton will be provided by the most trusted bus companies.

From cheap bus tickets to more luxurious buses traveling from Calgary to Edmonton, we offer a wide range of bus services to best suit your needs depending on how much your budget is.

Bus Companies

Bus service from Calgary to Edmonton are provided by Ebus, Cold Shot and Red Arrow Motorcoach.

Stations & Stops

Buses leaving from Calgary to Edmonton will depart from Downtown Greyhound Station, Downtown Red Arrow Office, Calgary North Red Arrow Office, Crossiron Mills, YYC Airport, Cold Shot Main Terminal, Calgary Airport, Deerfoot Casino, Roadking Truck Stop or Marriott Downtown Hotel.

A bus ride to Edmonton will drop you off at North VIA Rail & Greyhound Station, South Greyhound Station, Downtown Holiday Inn Express, YEG Airport, Cedar Park Inn, 5359 Calgary Trail, Passenger Terminal, South Edmonton, U of A - Stop 2666 or Rosslyn Inn & Suites Hotels.

Daily Buses47
Departure Time6:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Average Price
$40
Average Trip Duration
Bus Companies on This RouteEbus, Cold Shot, Red Arrow Motorcoach

About Bus Travel

Bus Travel Tips

If you're abroad, study some local language. Not only could it get you out of a pickle during your bus trip from Calgary to Edmonton but it'll also be endearing to native speakers who will surely appreciate your effort.

Much more than a mere vehicle taking you from Calgary to Edmonton, riding the bus will expose you to some of most stunning panoramas while enroute to your final bus stop.

Taking the bus creates the smallest carbon footprint compared to other modes of transport. Not to mention that buses will allow you to discover scenic gems from Calgary to Edmonton that are otherwise impossible to come by with a plane.

Tune out to the fine sounds of your best music playlist on your bus trip from Calgary to Edmonton while indulging in miles on end of beautiful scenic views.

Did you know?

9.2% of ground transportation in Europe is done by bus versus 7.4% by train.

The word 'bus' is an abbreviation of 'omnibus" which means 'for all' in Latin as buses were meant to be transportation for everybody.

One of the longest bus route in the world goes all the way from Ontario to Alberta in Canada (with the same bus). This trip is 3,435 km or 2,135 miles long and the price is a bit under $100.

Will you be returning to Calgary by bus?

If you are looking for the return bus journey, check out buses from Edmonton to Calgary.

Popular Buses Connecting Calgary

Popular Buses Connecting Edmonton

Popular routes in this country

About Busbud

The Best Way To Book Bus Tickets

Busbud makes bus travel easy. We help travelers find a bus, plot routes, and book intercity bus tickets all over the world. With several language and currency options available, Busbud seeks to cater to international bus travellers no matter where they are in the world. With Busbud, you can buy tickets with confidence. We ensure that you make the most out of your bus trip by partnering up with reliable bus companies from all around the world such as Greyhound, Megabus, Eurolines, ALSA, iDBUS, National Express and many others.

Why Busbud?

  • Super Fast
  • The Most Options
  • Friendly Crew